Perspectives on Labor, Employment & OSHA
[…] It’s back … like a bad penny or another season of “Bachelor in Paradise.” Last week, the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB or Board) announced the return of its new and expanded “BFI standard” for determining “joint employer” status.
Beginning on November 1, 2023, employees receiving paid benefits under the Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave law (PFML) can supplement, or “top off,” the state paid benefit with other accrued paid time off such as vacation, personal, sick time, or a combined PTO (paid time off) benefit.
When an employer discharges an employee, California Labor Code, Section 201(a), provides that “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.”
After an uptick in government I-9 compliance investigations, ArentFox Schiff Partner Berin Romagnolo will host a webinar discussing tips for I-9 & E-Verify compliance.