California Employers Face Feb. 14 Deadline and Tighter Noncompete Prohibitions
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(a). Thus, a noncompete signed outside of California will not be enforceable in the state if California law would not allow it. To further preclude any effort to enforce any void agreement, the new law further provides that an employer or former employer “shall not attempt to enforce a contract that is void” under the law “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained outside of California.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(b). Leaving no doubt, the new law also flatly provides that an employer “shall not enter into a contract with an employee or prospective employee” containing a noncompete provision that California prohibits. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16600.5(c).

Previously, the law was not entirely clear on what legal claim a California employee might pursue over a noncompete agreement.