Supreme Court: Salary, Not Daily Pay, Required for FLSA Overtime Exemptions
[…] His paycheck amounted to his daily rate multiplied by the number of days he worked in the pay period.

This method did not constitute a “salary basis,” according to the Supreme Court. In the DOL’s regulations, the main salary basis provision requires that an employee regularly receive “each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation,” with that amount “not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.” See 29 CFR § 541.602(a). Subject to a few exceptions, “an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.” Id. The Court interpreted this definition to apply “solely to employees paid by the week (or longer); it is not met when an employer pays an employee by the day.”