Committees Have an Unconditional Right to Intervene...Subject to Certain Caveats
[…] Instead, noting the considerable shift in the weight of authority in the thirty-two years since Fuel Oil was decided, the Judge Howard followed precedent set by the Second and Third Circuits in determining that section 1109(b) provides a statutory right to intervene under Rule 24(a)(1). Section 1109(b) provides that “a creditor’s committee … may raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”[12] Focusing on the language of the statute, the Court reasoned that, in the bankruptcy context the words ‘case’ and ‘proceeding’ are terms of art with specialized meanings.[13] A ‘case’ “refers to litigation ‘commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition’ under the appropriate