Committees Have an Unconditional Right to Intervene...Subject to Certain Caveats
[…] Background
Upon the commencement of the Title III Case on May 3, 2017, three of Puerto Rico’s bonds insurers initiated the AP to, among other things, challenge the constitutionality of certain provisions of PROMESA. Shortly after its appointment, the UCC filed a motion to intervene in the AP. In support of its intervention request, the UCC asserted that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure (“F.R.C.P.”) 24(a)(1)[5] requires courts to permit parties to intervene where a federal statute grants such party an unconditional right to intervene. The UCC argued that section 1109(b) grants such a right because it allows parties in interests, including creditor committees, a right to “appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.” The plaintiffs opposed the UCC’s request to intervene.